Northern Asia-Pacific Division
Parent Fields
Sub Entities
Current Yearbook
Contained:
EDUCATION (17)
Food Industries (6)
MEDICAL (17)
ORGANIZATIONAL UNITS (17)
Publishing Houses (2)
Administrated:
EDUCATION (3)
MEDICAL (2)
Publishing Houses (1)
Non-Yearbook (AdventistDirectory.org)
Contained:
CONGREGATIONS (36)
MISCELLANEOUS ENTITIES (7)
Administrated:
Non-Yearbook data may be out of date or otherwise inaccurate.
Yearbook Year:
Search:
 

Request Changes
(contact information only)

Entered: Unknown
Last Updated: 11/6/2017

NORTHERN ASIA-PACIFIC DIVISION

Organized 1919 as Far Eastern Division
Renamed Asia-Pacific Division 1995
Territory divided and renamed 1997; reorganized 2013

Territory: China, including Hong Kong, and Macao Special Administrative Regions, Democratic People's Republic of Korea, Japan, Mongolia, Republic of Korea, and Taiwan; comprising the Japan, and Korean Union Conferences; the Chinese Union Mission; the Taiwan Conference; and the Mongolia Mission.

Statistics: Churches, 2,195; membership, 721,424; population, 1,625,230,000 (online statistics).

Contact Information:
Yearbook AdventistDirectory.org
(updated: 10/19/2017)
StreetAddr Sam Hee Plaza (5th Floor)
121, Gangseong-ro, Ilsanseo-gu
Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do 10386
Korea
Sam Hee Plaza (5th Floor)
121, Gangseong-ro, Ilsanseo-gu
Goyang-si, Gyeonggi-do 10386
Korea
MailAddr P.O. Box 43
Goyang Ilsan 10401
Korea
P.O. Box 43
Goyang Ilsan 10401
Korea
Phone 82 (31) 910-1500 82 (31) 910-1500
Fax 82 (31) 919-4412 82 (31) 919-4412
Email
Website www.nsdadventist.org www.nsdadventist.org
View Entry
Request Changes

Administration:

President, Si Young Kim.

Secretary, Yutaka Inada; Associate Secretary, Paul Sung Sub Song.

Treasurer, German A. Lust; Undertreasurer, Dong Jin Lyu.

Field Secretary, Steven Chung Feng Wu.

Assistant to the President for China Affairs, Stanley Wai Chun Ng.

Assistant to the President for General Affairs, Min Ho Joo.

Executive Committee:

Si Young Kim, Chair; Yutaka Inada, Secretary; Tae Bong Cheong, Chong Geol Choi, Jin Young Choi, Young Il Choi, Tony Chou, Pyung Duk Chun, Lisa L. Clouzet, Ron E. M. Clouzet, Robert S. Folkenberg, Stephen Guptill, Dae Shik Ham, Shin Sug Han, Suk Hee Han, Laien Hao, Wagner Herman de Souza, Kwang Eui Hong, Joseph Hui-Ting Huang, Chun Kwang Hwang, Min Ho Joo, Soon Gi Jung, Nak Hyung Kim, Si young Kim, Yo Han Kim, Young Soo Kim, Megumi Kitabayashi, Kwon JohngHaeng, Li-Chun Lai, Choke Woh Lee, German A. Lust, Dong Jin Lyu, Alice Kuang-Hui Magarang, Stanley Wai Chun Ng, Richard Sabuin, Osamu Sanada, Celeste Yu Mei Sha, Masumi Shimada, Joshua Dong Hee Shin, Jang Ho Shin, Paul Sung Sub Song, Fuki Tabuchi, Benjamin Tsai, Xia Wang, Steven Chung Feng Wu, Yoshiko Yamamoto, Ji Xiang Yue.

Departments:

Adventist Chaplaincy Ministries, and Ministerial Association, Ron E. M. Clouzet.

Children's Ministries, Family Ministries, and Women's Ministries, Lisa L. Clouzet; Associate, Nilde Itin Lust.

Communication, Suk Hee Han; Associate, Seong Jun Byun.

Education, and Sabbath School and Personal Ministries, Richard Sabuin.

Health Ministries, Young Il Choi.

Public Affairs and Religious Liberty, Min Ho Joo.

Publishing Ministries, and Trust Services, Stanley Wai Chun Ng.

Stewardship Ministries, Kwon JohngHaeng; Associates, Guimo Sung, Steven Chung Feng Wu.

Youth Ministries, Nak Hyung Kim.

Agencies:

ADRA Asia Regional Office (Tri-division serving the Northern Asia-Pacific, Southern Asia, and Southern Asia-Pacific Divisions). Le Chateau Mansion, No. 801; 55 Soi Ekamai, 12 Charoenchai Sukhumvit 63 Road; Wattana, Bangkok 10110; Thailand. Telephone: 66 (2) 391-4768 to 71, 381-7130. Fax: 66 (2) 381-7128. E-mail: show. Regional Director, Wagner Herrman de Souza.

ADRA NSD, German A. Lust.

Ministries and Services:

1000 Missionary Movement, and AMiCUS, Nak Hyung Kim.

Adventist Health Care Association (AHCA), and Hope Channel China (Chinese Hope TV), Stanley Wai Chun Ng.

Adventist Mission, and Pioneer Mission Movement, Si Young Kim.

Adventist Television Network, Hope Channel, and His Hands Mission Movement, Suk Hee Han.

Adventist Volunteer Service, Adventist World Radio, Christian Record Services, and Language Schools, Yutaka Inada; Assistant for Adventist Volunteer Service, Myoung Sook Oh.

ASI, Young Il Choi.

Auditing: See listing under General Conference Services.

Golden Angels (Music Ministries), Nak Hyung Kim; Associate, Dae Yeon Cho.

Information Technology Service, Paul Kim.

Media Center, Seong Jun Byun.

NSD Geoscience Research Institute, Chong Geol Choi.

Spirit of Prophecy, Ron E. M. Clouzet.

NSD Taiwan Office:

Taipei Branch Office. 424 Pa Te Road Sec. 2; Taipei 105, Taiwan; Republic of China. Telephone: 886 (2) 2752-9290. Field Secretary, Steven Chung Feng Wu.

System Codes: EntityID: 10344; OrgMastID: AR1111; AdmFieldID: NSD.